Has there been any bill proposal brought up again this year where they might pay new retirees insurance for a 3 year period if they retire within a c

Posted on
Has there been any bill proposal brought up again this year where they might pay new retirees insurance for a 3 year period if they retire within a certain window time?
No. The 2007 legislative session began on January 3rd. MOSERS is not aware of any proposed legislation that would provide for a retirement incentive. Please periodically visit the Legislative Update page on our website. There you will find information regarding MOSERS related legislation introduced for consideration during this session of the General Assembly. Print Friendly and PDF

There is a rumor going around that the state is going to privatize the Department of Mental Health and a few other departments

Posted on
There is a rumor going around that the state is going to privatize the Department of Mental Health and a few other departments in a few years and take away the pension that certain individuals have worked toward. How true can this rumor be?
MOSERS is not aware of any privatization plans for the department of Mental Health or any other department; however, if such were to happen, any vested benefits earned prior to the privatization would not be taken away and would continue to be obligations of MOSERS. Print Friendly and PDF

(In regards to MOSERS’ Online Service Purchase Calculator), if you have the cash for the principal, is the interest still mandatory?

Posted on
(In regards to MOSERS’ Online Service Purchase Calculator), if you have the cash for the principal, is the interest still mandatory?
Yes. The process for determining how much is due in connection with a service credit purchase is established by state law. The specifics are included in section 104.344 for public sector service purchases and 104.340.4 for military service purchases. Those statutory provisions require that we first determine what the contribution would have been for the number of years being purchased based on your salary and the contribution rate in effect when you were first hired. The second step is to add simple interest to that amount for the period from when you were hired up to the date you make the purchase.
If you have further questions or wish to purchase service, please contact a benefit counselor at (800) 827-1063 for further information and purchase estimate details. Print Friendly and PDF

When I die (I am a retiree), will my retirement check go to my spouse?

Posted on
When I die (I am a retiree), will my retirement check go to my spouse?
That depends on whether or not you chose a survivor option when you retired.
As a married retiree, if you chose the Life Income Annuity at retirement, your spouse would receive your last monthly payment upon your death, and no additional payments.
If you chose the Joint & 50% Survivor Option at retirement, your spouse would receive 50% of your monthly benefit upon your death for the remainder of his/her life.
If you chose the 100% Joint & Survivor Option at retirement, your spouse would receive 100% of your monthly benefit upon your death for the remainder of his/her life. Print Friendly and PDF

Will monthly retirement benefits from a deceased member continue if the surviving spouse re-marries?

Posted on
Will monthly retirement benefits from a deceased member continue if the surviving spouse re-marries?
Yes. Under a joint & survivor form of payment, benefits will continue to be paid for the lifetime of a surviving spouse regardless of that person’s marital status. Print Friendly and PDF

Will our W2’s be placed online?

Posted on
Will our W2’s be placed online?
MOSERS does not have access to active employees’ W2 forms and, therefore, we will not be able to make them available to you on our website. Please contact your employer for further information regarding your W2. Print Friendly and PDF

When will the retiree COLA be posted?

Posted on
When will the retiree COLA be posted?
The COLA rate for 2007 will be posted on January 19, 2007. Please check the COLA page under the Retired members section of our website for details on the calculation at that time. Print Friendly and PDF

I am 49 years old now and I have 30 years of service, if I quit now and did not apply for retirement can I wait until I am 55 and then 80 and out and

Posted on
I am 49 years old now and I have 30 years of service, if I quit now and did not apply for retirement can I wait until I am 55 and then 80 and out and get 5 years of BackDROP?
No, one of the BackDROP qualifications is that you must retire directly from active employment. For more information, please see the BackDROP page under Active Members on our website. Print Friendly and PDF

If a state employee is vested and they resign their position before they are eligible for retirement, can they draw a lump sum payment

Posted on
If a state employee is vested and they resign their position before they are eligible for retirement, can they draw a lump sum payment on their retirement at the time they resign or do they have to wait until eligible to receive retirement and then receive monthly payments?
There are no lump sum payments available. If you are vested and leave state employment, you will receive a lifetime monthly benefit upon reaching retirement age and applying for retirement. Print Friendly and PDF

Please tell me how long is the turn around to get your BackDROP, from the date of retirement?

Posted on
Please tell me how long is the turn around to get your BackDROP, from the date of retirement?
Assuming you have completed all necessary paperwork, including your BackDROP Distribution form, your BackDROP payment (either cash or rollover) will be paid on the last working day of the month your retirement is effective, along with your first retirement benefit payment. If you have chosen three annual cash installments, your second and third payments will be received on the last working day on the anniversary month of your retirement date in each of the next two years. Print Friendly and PDF

If you have reached the "80 & out" and more than 2 but less than 5 years of Backdrop in and you die. . . can your spouse file for your retirement ben

Posted on
If you have reached the "80 & out" and more than 2 but less than 5 years of Backdrop in and you die. . . can your spouse file for your retirement benefits plus Backdrop? Do they need an Advanced Directive or what would be their options?
No, spouses of deceased members are not eligible for BackDROP benefits if the deceased passes away before retiring. The spouse of a member who dies while actively employed is, however, eligible to receive a lifetime survivor benefit. No advanced directive is needed. We require notification of the death, followed by a copy of the death certificate for the deceased member and a Survivor application completed by the spouse. Print Friendly and PDF

I was wondering if there were any bills pre-filed pertaining to any incentives for retirement for state workers?

Posted on
I was wondering if there were any bills pre-filed pertaining to any incentives for retirement for state workers? I want to contact my legislators for support of these bills if there are any. Thank you.
We are unaware of any pre-filed bills pertaining to a retirement incentive. The 2007 legislative session began on January 3rd. Our Legislative Update page on our website will also list any bills filed that relate to MOSERS benefits. Print Friendly and PDF

Is it true that my years of service do not have to be consecutive for vesting in the pension?

Posted on
Is it true that my years of service do not have to be consecutive for vesting in the pension? I.E., if I separate before my 5 year vesting, and I come back, will I pick up where I left off in vesting or do I have to start all over in counting my 5 years?
Also, if I return, will I be able to reclaim unused sick leave from prior employment with the state of Missouri?
Yes, it is true that vesting in MOSERS does not require 5 consecutive years of employment. If you leave state employment prior to vesting and later return, you must work at least 12 consecutive months before your prior service is restored and combined with your new service.
MOSERS does not govern the rules regarding accumulation of sick leave. Please contact your department’s human resources office or OA Personnel for information on sick leave rules. Print Friendly and PDF

An employee retires with 30 years of service and is eligible for 5 years BackDROP. If the employee elects to take 5 the year BackDROP, are the 5 year

Posted on
An employee retires with 30 years of service and is eligible for 5 years BackDROP. If the employee elects to take 5 the year BackDROP, are the 5 years subtracted from the 30 when figuring the monthly benefit?
In a sense, you are correct. Let’s refer to the date in which you were first eligible to retire as your BackDROP date. You continued to work 5 more years, and are now eligible for a 5 year BackDROP. Your monthly benefit will be calculated on the service and salary accrued up to your BackDROP date. The BackDROP payment will then be a lump sum equal to 90% of what you would have received if you had actually retired on your BackDROP date.
You may choose a different BackDROP date, which can be any date (in one year increments) after you were first eligible to retire (but subject to the 5 year maximum). This will reduce your BackDROP payment, but will increase your service and salary used to calculate your monthly benefit. Print Friendly and PDF